Three (3) vacancies currently exist on the Council on Aging »

The Board of Selectmen is seeking residents of the town interested in enhancing the quality of life of seniors residing...

A vacancy currently exists on the Library Board of Trustees »

The members of the Board of Selectmen and the Library Board of Trustees are seeking a registered voter of the town to...

Job Opening Veterans' Service Officer »

The Eastern Hampden County Veterans’ Service District (EHCVSD) is accepting applications for the full time (35 hours...

FY23 Transfer Station Permits »

Transfer station permits will be available beginning on Monday, June 27th at the Town Offices located...

2022 Annual Town Report »

The bound paper copy of the report is not yet available. Click...

Town Hall, 3 Hollow Road
PO Box 834, Wales, MA 01081 
Phone (413) 245-7571 
| Fax (413) 245-3261
 

To see more detail or to send a message to one of the below contacts, click on the contact Name. All meetings are held at the Town Office, unless otherwise noted.

PositionName/EmailPhoneFax

Town Clerk

Leis Phinney(413) 245-7571 Ext. 101 

Executive Secretary

Pamela Leduc(413) 245-7571 Ext. 100(413) 245-3261

Tax Collector

Rebecca Smith(413) 245-7571 Ext. 106 

Accountant

Pamela A. Leduc(413) 245-7571 Ext. 100 

Treasurer

Rod Kincaid(413) 245-7571 Ext. 102 

Police Chief

Thomas J. Ford (413) 245-6030 (non-emergency)(413) 245-6047

Fire Chief

John Croke(413) 245-7695 (non-emergency) 

Deputy Fire Chief

Jody Bennett(413) 245-7695 (non-emergency) 

Fire Inspector

Jody Bennett(413) 668-6844 

Highway Department

Chris Ryan(413) 245-7494 

Finance Committee

Jessica Miller(413) 245-7571 Ext. 120 

Capital Improvements Planning Committee 

Michael Valanzola(413) 245-7571 

Senior Center

Cheri Fisher(413) 245-9683(413) 245-1094

Veteran's Services

Michelle Barrett(573) 355-6076 

Board of Assessors

Beverly Poirier(413) 245-7571 Ext. 103 

Library Director

Nancy Baer(413) 245-9072(413) 245-9098

Animal Control Officer

Gary Wilson(413) 237-6945 

Board of Health

David Foote(413) 245-7571 Ext. 105 

Zoning Board of Appeals

Joel Jette(413) 245-7571 Ext. 108 

Planning Board

Sarah Ryan(413) 245-7571 Ext. 108 

Building Inspector

Bill Cantell(413) 237-5803 

Gas & Plumbing Inspector

Rich Buccelli508-864-2875 

Electrical Inspector

Scot Mansfield(413) 245-7571 Ext. 124(413) 245-3261

Conservation Committee

Robert Herbert(413) 245-7571 Ext. 108 

Parks Commission

JoAnne Higgins(413) 245-7571  

Recreation Committee

Nicloe Croteau(774) 230-9665 

Tree Warden

Ronald Anderson(413) 219-6407 

Transfer Station

Board of Selectmen(413) 245-7571 Ext. 101 

Local Cable Access

Leon Givner(413) 267-5111 

Cemetery Commission Chair

Bill Anair(413) 245-7147 

School Committee

Christine Randall